Data Protection Policy

By Dick Williams

Gloucester Rugby Heritage CIO Data Protection Policy

Version 3 13 August 2017

In carrying out our activities in preserving and recording the history of Gloucester Rugby Club we collect and store personal information relating to individuals associated with the Club, and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act seriously and we ensure that the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and/or otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.1 Personal information is information that can be used to identify a living person. It can include their name, date and place of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, and physical injuries sustained by playing sport.

1.2 We may supplement the information we hold about an individual with further information that is available through other sources e.g., published newspapers, books and magazines, websites and public records and other material in the public domain.

2. How do we use the information?

2.1 We may collect personal information for a number of reasons, such as:

2.1.1 Compiling and publishing Player Profiles on our website.

2.1.2 Compiling and publishing Gloucester Rugby Match Programme Articles which refer to an individual.

2.1.3 Preparing for an interview with an individual which we subsequently publish as an audio or video file on our website.

2.1.4 Compiling and publishing our books and videos.

2.2 If an individual does nothing other than register with our website we will simply collect their name and e-mail address.

2.3 Based on the total amount of information we hold, we form and publish opinions on the playing careers of individuals. These are the opinions of our members and as such will appear in the public domain. For example, we may publish something along the lines: "Mr XYZ was widely regarded as one of the best wingers who ever played for Gloucester". This is our opinion.

3. Information sharing and disclosure

3.1 We may publish an individual's name, date and place of birth and share this information in the public domain.

3.2 We will not share with anyone an individual's email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number other than with their prior permission.

3.3 We may disclose an individual's personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

3.4 We do not share an individual's personal information for any other purposes.

4. The accuracy of your information

4.1 We aim to ensure that all information we hold about an individual is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about an individual is inaccurate and either that individual advises us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

This page was added by Dick Williams on 25/09/2017.

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.